Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Shawano County Circuit Court Judge Thomas G. Grover denied the request, concluding that, because Reinhart was an “unsecured creditor” and “no assets of the receivership [are] available to unsecured creditors,” Reinhart was not owed a duty by the receiver and did not possess an interest in the property subject to the receivership. Reinhart appealed, and the court of appeals reversed in a decision by Judge David G. Deininger.

Pursuant to sec. 803.09(1), in order to intervene as a matter of right, a movant must demonstrate that: (1) the movant claims an interest “relating to the property or transaction which is the subject of the action”; (2) the disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede the proposed intervenor’s ability to protect that interest; (3) the movant’s interest will not be adequately represented by existing parties to the action; and (4) the motion to intervene was made in a timely fashion.