Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Manuel was convicted of all charges, and appealed. The court of appeals affirmed in a published decision, 2004 WI App 111, 275 Wis.2d 146, 685 N.W2d 525.

The Supreme Court granted review, and also affirmed, in a unanimous decision by Justice Louis B. Butler, Jr.

Only the statement from Stamps to Rhodes was reviewed.

The Court held that admission of the statement did not violate the Confrontation Clause, notwithstanding the recent U.S. Supreme Court decision in Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36 (2004).

The court found that the statement fell into sec. 908.045(2) — the exception to the hearsay rule for statements of recent perception: “A statement, not in response to the instigation of a person engaged in investigating, litigating, or settling a claim, which narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition recently perceived by the declarant, made in good faith, not in contemplation of pending or anticipated litigation in which the declarant was interested, and while the declarant’s recollection was clear.”

What the court held

Case: State of Wisconsin v. Antwan B. Manuel., No. 2003AP1113-CR.

Issue: Does a crime witness’ statement to his girlfriend, describing a crime, constitute a “testimonial” statement under the Confrontation Clause analysis in Crawford v. Washington?