Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] St. Francis Home, Inc., 2004 WI App 120, 274 Wis.2d 414, 683 N.W.2d 518.

The Supreme Court accepted review, and affirmed the court of appeals in a unanimous decision by Justice Ann Walsh Bradley.

The Statutes

Section 893.22 provides: "Limitation in case of death. If a person entitled to bring an action dies before the expiration of the time limited for the commencement of the action and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced by the person’s representatives after the expiration of that time and within one year from the person’s death."

Section 893.16 provides, "Person under disability. (1) If a person entitled to bring an action is, at the time the cause of action accrues . . . mentally ill, the action may be commenced within 2 years after the disability ceases, except that where the disability is due to mental illness, the period prescribed in this chapter may not be extended for more than 5 years.

(2) Subsection (1) does not shorten a period of limitation otherwise prescribed."

St. Francis argued that sec. 893.22 governs all actions brought by an estate after the injured party’s death, and limits the period for any existing claims to one year, causing Walberg’s claims to be time-barred.