Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Issue: Does the 10-year builder’s statute of repose bar a claim against an owner under the safe place statute based on a design defect?

Holding: Yes. Where the defect is a structural defect that dates to construction of the building more than 10 years before the injury, the statute of repose bars suit against the property owner.

Counsel: Michael J. Brose, New Richmond, for appellant; Todd Joseph Koback, Wausau; W. Thomas Terwilliger, Wausau, for respondent.

Mair appealed, but the court of appeals affirmed in a decision by Judge Gregory A. Peterson.

The statute of repose, sec. 893.89, provides: "(1) In this section, ‘exposure period’ means the 10 years immediately following the date of substantial completion of the improvement to real property. (2) Except as provided in sub. (3), no cause of action may accrue and no action may be commenced, including an action for contribution or indemnity, against the owner or occupier of the property or against any person involved in the improvement to real property after the end of the exposure period, to recover damages for any injury to property, for any injury to the person, or for wrongful death, arising out of any deficiency or defect in the design, land surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction of, the construction of, or the furnishing of materials for, the improvement to real property."

The safe place statute, sec. 101.11, requires that an owner furnish a place which "shall be safe…," and requires owners to "construct, repair or maintain" the building safely.