Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Atlantic Mut. Ins. Co., 155 Wis.2d 808, 456 N.W.2d 597 (1990), and Taylor v. Greatway Ins. Co., 2001 WI 93, 245 Wis.2d 134, 628 N.W2d 916. The court concluded, "the same definition of ‘underinsured motor vehicle’ may conflict with statutory prohibitions under one set of facts but not under another."

Section 632.32(5)(i) provides: "A policy may provide that the limits under the policy for uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for bodily injury or death resulting from any one accident shall be reduced by any of the following that apply:

1. Amounts paid by or on behalf of any person or organization that may be legally responsible for the bodily injury or death for which the payment is made.

2. Amounts paid or payable under any worker’s compensation law.

3. Amounts paid or payable under any disability benefits laws.”

The Hastings Mutual policy contains a reducing clause that exactly tracks the statute.

What the court held

Case: Welin v. Pryzynski, No. 2004AP2386.