Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Arthur Andersen could credibly claim that, in 2002, it was unfathomable the DOJ would indict an entire corporation, with 27,000 employees in 80 locations, as a result of the crimes of individual employees.

No future corporation can ever again make the same claim.

Also, on the issue of whether an employer must give some notice, even if not 60 days is not possible, the dissent makes a strong argument, something particularly evident when the federal statute is compared with Wisconsin’s mass layoff law, sec. 109.07.

Related Links

7th Circuit Court of Appeals

Related Article

Company exempt from WARN

Wisconsin’s statute contains no counterpart to 29 U.S.C. 2102(b)(3) — "An employer relying on this subsection shall give as much notice as is practicable…"

The majority opinion makes no effort to rebut the dissent’s reliance on the subsection, or provide an alternative interpretation of it.