Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

Tampering Case Analysis

By: dmc-admin//February 16, 2005//

Tampering Case Analysis

By: dmc-admin//February 16, 2005//

Listen to this article

The ultimate decision in this case — that Hays’ conduct satisfies the interstate commerce element of 18 U.S.C. 1365(a) — is correct, but the reasoning is unsound, and if taken to its logical conclusion, can lead to convictions in cases where the element would not be met, and dismissals where conviction should result.

Section 1365(a)(4) provides, "Whoever, with reckless disregard for the risk that another person will be placed in danger of death or bodily injury and under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to such risk, tampers with any consumer product that affects interstate or foreign commerce . . . [shall] be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."

Modern Commerce Clause jurisprudence enumerates three broad categories of activity that Congress may regulate under its commerce power. U.S. v. Morrison, 529 U.S. 598, 608, 120 S.Ct.1740, 1749 (2000); U.S. v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549, 558 (1995).