Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Swiams sought review of the trial court’s reconfinement order by filing a timely notice of intent to pursue postconviction relief under Rule 809.30. The court denied the motion, ruling that his postconviction rights under Rule 809.30 had long expired. Swiams appealed, and the court of appeals reversed in a decision by Judge Ralph Adam Fine.

The court concluded that a defendant resentenced after revocation has the right to seek further review of the new order.

When Swiams was revoked, sec. 302.113(9)(am) — the relevant statute — provided at the time, in relevant part, "If the extended supervision of the person is revoked, … the court shall order the person to be returned to prison for any specified period of time that does not exceed the time remaining on the bifurcated sentence."

The trial court had reasoned that Swiams had no rights under sec. 809.30, because sec. 302.113(9) merely gave the court one function previously performed by the administrative law judge at the revocation hearing — to determine the reincarceration time period after revocation.