Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Greve, 2004 WI 69, 681 N.W.2d 479.

In Crowell, the defendant was allowed to withdraw his guilty plea after the presentence investigation had already taken place. During the ensuing jury trial, the probation and parole officer who conducted the investigation was allowed to testify about inculpatory statements Crowell made during the presentence investigation and Crowell was convicted.

On appeal, Crowell argued that confidentiality protections built into sec 972.15(4) prohibited the officer from testifying at the subsequent trial. Section 972.15(4) provides, “After sentencing, unless otherwise authorized under sub. (5) or ordered by the court, the presentence investigation report shall be confidential and shall not be made available to any person except upon specific authorization of the court.”

The Wisconsin Supreme Court agreed, explaining that the legislature intended to preclude a later use of presentence investigations in order to ensure the continued cooperation of defendants in the presentence investigation process.