Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The only authority that the court cites for its holding is the sentence in sec. 36.13(5) that “The board and its several faculties shall develop procedures for the notice and hearing which shall be promulgated by rule under ch. 227.” How-ever, every administrative agency is given authority to develop rules. However, that grant does not give the power to pass rules that are contrary to state statutes. See Sec. 227.10(2).

Ultimately, however, the strongest argument for why the court’s decision cannot stand is that the practical ramifications are unfathomable.

Here are just a few. Section 227.44(1) provides, “In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice. Except in the case of an emergency, reasonable notice shall consist of mailing notice to known interested parties at least 10 days prior to the hearing. Subsection (2) then sets forth the requirements of that notice.

Related Links

Wisconsin Court System

Related Article

Tenure termination not a contested case