Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The applicable general rule in that context is that, if an agency promulgates a rule that conflicts with an unambiguous statute, the agency has exceeded is authority and the rule is invalid. Seider v. O’Connell, 2000 WI 76, pars. 26, 28, 236 Wis.2d 211, 612 N.W.2d 659.

Auchinleck would be the correct rule if sec. 36.13(5), or some other statute in Chapter 36 directly provided that the board may consult ex parte with the chancellor. As an administrative rule, however, UWS 4.08(2) is trumped by Chapter 227.

The only authority that the court cites for its holding is the sentence in sec. 36.13(5) that “The board and its several faculties shall develop procedures for the notice and hearing which shall be promulgated by rule under ch. 227.” How-ever, every administrative agency is given authority to develop rules. However, that grant does not give the power to pass rules that are contrary to state statutes. See Sec. 227.10(2).