Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Turning to policy, the court found that the reasons underlying the decision in Cowin remain just as pertinent today, concluding, “Municipal liability for failure to ensure that a contractor furnishes a proper bond protects subcontractors, taxpayers and the municipality itself.”

Limitations

The court next held that the suit was not time-barred.

The Village argued that sec. 779.15(4)(a), barred the suit. The statute provides: “When the total of the lien claims exceeds the sum due the prime contractor and where the prime contractor has not disputed the amounts of the claims filed, the debtor … municipality, through the officer, board, department or commission with whom the claims are filed, shall determine who is entitled to the money and shall notify all claimants and the prime contractor in writing of the determination. Unless an action is commenced by a claimant or by the prime contractor within 20 days after the mailing of the notice, the money shall be paid out in accordance with the determination and the liability of the … municipality to any lien claimant shall cease.”

Related Links

Wisconsin Court System

Related Article

Case Analysis