Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] However, Roggensack did not join that part of the Sykes’ concurrence, writing separately that an objection to the sufficiency of evidence is not waived.

Finally, Bradley wrote separately, to discuss statutory interpretation.

Lead Opinion

The lead opinion of Chief Justice Abrahamson concluded that policy reasons require that a defendant be allowed to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence on appeal, even if he did not do so at the trial level.

The court began with a discussion of sec. 974.02(2), which provides, in relevant part, “An appellant is not required to file a postconviction motion in the trial court prior to an appeal if the grounds are sufficiency of the evidence or issues previously raised.”