Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Holding: For Petitioner: briefs by Peter J. Dykman and Legislative Reference Bureau, Madison, and Michael L. Reig and Legislative Technology Services Bureau, Madison, and oral argument by Peter J. Dykman. For Respondent, State of Wisconsin: was argued by Alan Lee, assistant attorney general, with whom on the brief was Peggy A. Lautenschlager, Attorney General. For Respondent, the Honorable Sarah B. O’Brien: brief by Nancy E. Wheeler and Knuteson, Powers & Wheeler, S.C., Racine, and Robert E. Hankel and Robert E. Hankel, S.C., Racine, and oral argument by Robert E. Hankel.

Section 13.96 provides in relevant part: “The legislative technology services bureau shall be strictly nonpartisan and shall at all times observe the confidential nature of the data and information originated, maintained or processed by electronic equipment supported by it.”

However, the court concluded, “just because data is to be kept confidential, it does not necessarily follow that Wahl has a legal privilege not to produce it. The concepts of ‘confidential’ and ‘legal privilege’ are very different.”

The court elaborated, “‘Confidenti