Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Case: Abbas v. Palmersheim, No. 02-33309 & 03-1267 Filed June 3, 2004.

Issue: In an action for modification of custody and placement, which rebuttable presumptions take precendence — the one in favor of maintaing the status quo, or the one in favor of joint custody and maximum placement with each parent?

Holding: The presumption that the status quo be continued applies in modifications; the joint custody presumption applies only in initial custody determinations.

Counsel: Mary M. Prohaska and Dale M. Eaton, Wausau, for the appellant; Charles J. Lee, Red Wing, MN, for the respondent.

Section 767.325(1)(b)2 establishes a rebuttable presumption that “continuing the current allocation of decision making under a legal custody order” and “continuing the child’s physical placement with the parent with whom the child resides for the greater period of time is in the best interest of the child.”

Higginbotham found that, standing alone, neither statute is ambiguous, but are ambiguous in their interaction, because of sec. 767.325(5m). That statute requires that sec. 767.325 be construed “in a manner consistent with sec. 767.24.”