Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Minors age 14 and 15 may not work before 7:00 a.m. or after 11:00 p.m.; employers covered by federal law are further restricted in scheduling 14- and 15-year-olds after 9:00 p.m. during the summer.

Penalties for Violations

Section 103.82 of the Wisconsin Statutes authorizes penalties to be levied on employers in violation of the child labor laws.

Any employer who violates any of the child labor laws made by the Department or listed in Wis. Stats. §§ 103.64 to 103.82, "may be required to forfeit not less than $25 nor more than $1,000 for each day of the first offense … [.]" An employer may also be required to forfeit "not less than $250, nor more than $5,000, for each subsequent offense within 5 years, as measured from the dates the violations initially occurred." See Wis. Stats. § 103.82(1)(a). An employer can also be imprisoned for not more than 30 days for each subsequent offense. Wis. Stats. § 103.82(1)(a).

In addition to monetary and criminal penalties for repeat offenders, any employer who violates Department rules regarding hours of labor, "shall be liable, in addition to the wages paid, to pay to each minor affected, an amount equal to twice the regular rate of pay as liquidated damages, for all hours worked in violation per day or per week, whichever is greater." Wis. Stats. § 103.82(1)(b).

For more information contact John D. Finerty, Jr. at Michael Best & Friedrich at (414) 225-8269 or on the Internet at [email protected].

Polls

What kind of stories do you want to read more of?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Legal News

See All Legal News