Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] For example, the Act addressed navigable waters regulations and state air pollution programs. The Act, however, also contained an attorney fee shifting provision that, if applied broadly, will change how the Department of Workforce Development addressed meritless discrimination charges.

The new statute mandates that a hearing examiner “shall” award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to a successful party incurred as a result of a frivolous claim.

Specifically, § 227.483(1) reads as follows:

“If a hearing examiner finds, at any time during the proceeding, that an administrative hearing commenced or continued by a petitioner or a claim or defense used by a party is frivolous, the hearing examiner shall award the successful party the costs and reasonable attorney fees that are directly attributable to responding to the frivolous petition, claim, or defense.” 2003 Wis. Act 118, Sec. 173.

The Act also created authority for the hearing examiner to apportion an award of fees against a party — or the party’s attorney. Specifically, § 227.483(2) reads as follows:

“If the costs and fees awarded under sub. (1) are awarded against the party other than a public agency, those costs may be assessed fully against either the party or the attorney representing the party or may be assessed so that the party and the attorney each pay a portion of the costs and fees.” Id.