Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Accusations of sexual assault made well after the incidents should therefore no longer be admissible. Thus, State v. Sorenson, 143 Wis.2d 226, 421 N.W.2d 77 (1988), which upheld statements to a social worker under the residual exception, should be deemed no longer valid law.

Links

U.S. Supreme Court

Related Article

High Court announces
new Confrontation Clause

One hearsay exception (besides dying declaration, which the court suggested remains outside the Confrontation Clause) that may still pass constitutional muster is the recent perception exception, sec. 908.045(2), recently at issue in State v. Weed, 2003 WI 85, 263 Wis.2d 434, 666 N.W.2d 485.

To qualify for the recent perception exception, a statement must be made "not in response to the instigation of a person engaged in investigating … a claim." Thus, any statement that fits into the exception arguably does not qualify as "testimonial," and is therefore still admissible.