Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Here, the UIM coverage limit is listed under the word ‘endorsement’ on the declarations page. As each policy’s length including the endorsement is only 13 pages, a policy holder can easily flip through the policy and find the clearly-labeled endorsement page at the end. We also note that following the declarations pages is a helpful index entitled ‘Quick Reference’ that, with the exception of the endorsements, assists the reader in locating particular clauses in the policy.”

Statutory Compliance

The court also rejected Van Erden’s argument that the reducing clause failed to comply with sec. 632.32(5)(i).

The statute permits reducing clauses for “[a]mounts paid by or on behalf of any person or organization that may be legally responsible for the bodily injury or death for which the payment is made … any worker’s compensation law … [and] any disability benefits law.”

The policy, however, included a reduction for payments pursuant to worker’s compensation law, disability benefits law, “or any similar law.”