Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Bradley reasoned, “The fact that the backward slash portion of the ‘X’ is very light and the forward slash indentation is partially missing provides substantial evidence to support the factual finding of an erasure. Accordingly, I would defer to the Board’s factual finding.”

Links

Wisconsin Supreme Court

Related Article

Case Analysis

Bradley then turned to the next step — whether the erasure was sufficient to nullify the vote, pursuant to sec. 7.50(2)(cm). That statute provides: “Any apparent erasure of a mark next to the name of a candidate may not be counted as a vote for that candida
te if the elector makes another mark next to the name of one or more different candidates for the same office and counting of the mark would result in an excess number of votes cast for the office.”

Bradley concluded that the vote should be counted, even deferring to the finding of the Board that the mark was erased, because there were no other marks on the ballot, and counting the mark would not result in an excess number of votes cast.