Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Mansfield

The court of appeals held that the service of Mansfield individually was sufficient to confer jurisdiction, and reversed the dismissal
in part.

The court acknowledged that Wisconsin’s civil procedure rules “require that the service of a summons in a manner prescribed by statute is a condition precedent to a valid exercise of personal jurisdiction.” State v. Moline, 170 Wis. 2d 531, 539, 489 N.W.2d 667 (Ct. App. 1992).

The court determined that jurisdiction was present because the service of Mansfield via Levy satisfied sec. 801.11(1)(d), which allows for service, “In any case, by serving the summons in a manner specified by any other statute upon the defendant or upon an agent authorized by appointment or by law to accept service of the summons for the defendant.”

Mansfield argued that service was improper because it was not “in a manner specified by any other statute.”