Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] When DeWitt opted to invoke the interest charge on overdue accounts, it acted within the bounds of the retainer letter and Estreen in seeking interest going back to Jan. 1, 1997.”

Videotape Costs

The court also reversed the circuit court’s decision to deny DeWitt’s costs spent on a stenographic transcript of the video deposition of Galaxy and Southwest’s president.

Section 885.42(1) provides, “[a]ny deposition may be recorded by audiovisual videotape without a stenographic transcript. Any party to the action may arrange at the party’s expense to have a simultaneous stenographic record made.”

The court rejected the argument that the language “at the party’s expense” precludes inclusion of the expense when imposing costs.

The court reasoned, “the transcript of Havenick’s deposition was necessary for DeWitt’s summary judgment motion because of the requirement in Wis.