Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The court added that, even if it was error to not admit the invoice, it was harmless, because the trial judge did not dispute that the invoice was accurate, only whether the fees claimed were reasonable.

Attorney’s Fees

The court next held that the trial court did not err in relying on the referee’s recommendation on attorney’s fees, rejecting Kolupar’s arguments that the referee had only limited familiarity with the proceedings and used flawed reasoning.

The court cited sec. 805.17, which provides, “the findings of a referee may be adopted in whole or part as the findings of the court…”

What the court held

Case: Tammy Kolupar v. Wilde Pontiac Cadillac, Inc., No. 02-1915.