Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The City moved to dismiss the appeal on the grounds that the owners had not filed a notice of claim with the City, pursuant to sec. 893.80(1). The owners claimed such a notice was not necessary given the statutory procedure for appealing a condemnation award in sec. 32.05(11).

Judge Angela B. Bartell disagreed, and entered summary judgment in favor of the City. The owners appealed, and the court of appeals reversed in a decision by Judge David G. Deininger, concluding that the statutory procedure in Chapter 32 exempted the owners from the notice of claim statute.

Conflicting Statutes

Section 32.05(11) provides, in relevant part, “The owner of any interest in the property condemned named in the basic award may … within 2 years after the date of taking, appeal to the circuit court of the county wherein the property is located.”