Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The Woods petitioned the Dane County Circuit Court for certiorari review, but Judge Richard J. Callaway affirmed Madison’s rejection of the plat. The Woods appealed, and the court of appeals certified the case to the Wisconsin Su-preme Court, which also affirmed, in a decision by Justice Ann Walsh Bradley.

Justice David Prosser wrote a concurring opinion, joined by Justices Jon Wilcox and Diane Sykes, agreeing with the city’s rejection of the plat, but disagreeing that Gordie Boucher should be overruled.

The Statute

The court began by reciting sec. 236.45(1), which declares the legislative intent of platting as follows: “The purpose of this section is to promote the public health, safety and general welfare of the community and the regulations authorized to be made are designed to … further the orderly layout and use of land; … to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid undue concentration of population; …. The regulations provided for by this section shall be made with reasonable consideration, among other things, of the character of the municipality, town or county with a view of conserving the value of the buildings placed upon land, providing the best possible environment for human habitation, and for encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout the municipality, town or county.”