Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Identical offenses frequently result in different total exposure based on the order in which they occur, even if no drunken drivings are involved — a defendant convicted of a felony, and then a misdemeanor, is subject to more total time than one convicted of a misdemeanor, and then a felony.)

However, an ambiguity can be found in the statute — specifically, the definition of the word, “crime,” — which would then permit legislative history and other rules of statutory construction to be considered, and reach a just result without usurping the role of the legislature.

Section 939.62(3) provides, “In this section, ‘felony’ and ‘misdemeanor’ have the following meanings: (a) in case of crimes committed in this state, the terms do not include motor vehicle offenses under chs. 341 to 349 …, but otherwise have meanings designated in sec. 939.60.”

In turn, section 939.60 provides, “A crime punishable by imprisonment in the Wisconsin state prisons is a felony. Every other crime is a misdemeanor.”