Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The Snyders appealed, but the court of appeals affirmed in a decision by Judge Patricia S. Curley.

The Statutes and Regs

The Snyders claimed the contract is void under sec. 100.20(5) and Wis. Admin. Code ATCP 110.05(2) and 110.07(1) for two reasons. First, they claimed it violated ATCP 110.05(2)(a), by failing to list the address of Timothy St. Peter, who negotiated the contract. Second, they claimed it violated ATCP 110.05(2)(d) and 110.07(1) by failing to specify start and completion dates for the improvements.

Section 100.20(5) provides: "Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney’s fee."

What the court held

Case: Richard J. & Carol J. Snyder v. Badgerland Mobile Homes, Inc., No. 02-0714.

Issue: Is a home improvement contract void if it fails to set forth the address of the contractor’s agent?