Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] By: dmc-admin//January 1, 2003//

Tax exemption only applies to traditional logging

By: dmc-admin//January 1, 2003//

Listen to this article

Abrahamson
Hon. Richard S. Brown

For business property to be exempt from taxes, the primary purpose of the business must be one for which the exemption is intended by the legislature, the Wisconsin Court of Appeals held on Dec. 26.

As a result, a business primarily involved in clearing trees for development, and only incidentally involved in selling the removed wood, does not qualify for the exemption in sec. 70.111(20).

The statute, entitled "Logging Equipment," gives an exemption from local property taxes for "All equipment used to cut trees, to transport trees in logging areas or to clear land of trees for the commercial use of forest products."

Wood-Land Contractors, Inc., is in the business of clearing land for real estate developers. Wood-Land cuts trees and removes them from the developers’ land. It then produces lumber, firewood, or wood chips with the wood, and sells the products.