Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Her grandmother picked her up, and Melissa told her grandmother and an aunt about the vibrator and the prior sexual incident with Richard.

At trial, the State sought to present the testimony of Richard’s wife, Tracy. According to Tracy, Richard admitted to her that he bought the vibrator, but he told her that he bought it for her. He also told her that the vibrator slid out from beneath the seat of his car when he had to stop instantly, and Melissa found it.

Richard objected to admission of the testimony, asserting the spousal privilege, pursuant to sec. 905.05(1), which provides: "A person has a privilege to prevent the person’s spouse or former spouse from testifying against the person as to any private communication by one to the other made during their marriage."

Waukesha County Circuit Court Judge Michael O. Bohren held the privilege did not apply, however, citing the exception in sec. 905.05(3)(b): "In proceedings in which one spouse or former spouse is charged with a crime against the person or property of the other or of a child of either, or with a crime against the person or property of a 3rd person committed in the course of committing a crime against the other."

The court reasoned that Richard’s having sexual relations with someone other than his wife constituted the crime of adultery, which was a crime against his wife.