Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

Immunity Case Analysis

By: dmc-admin//December 4, 2002//

Immunity Case Analysis

By: dmc-admin//December 4, 2002//

Listen to this article

Should the decision in this case receive further review in the Wisconsin Supreme Court, that portion of the decision abrogating Mary Anne’s immunity is all but certain to be reversed.

The court of appeals in this case set forth section 125.035(4)(b) in full, but neglected to make any mention of section (4)(a), which provides, "In this subsection, ‘provider’ means a person, including a licensee or permittee, who procures alcohol beverages for or sells, dispenses or gives away alcohol beverages to an underage person in violation of Sec. 125.07(1)(a) (emphasis added)."

Section 125.07(1)(a)1. provides, "No person may procure for, sell, dispense or give away any alcohol beverages to any underage person not accompanied by his or her parent, guardian or spouse who has attained the legal drinking age."