By: dmc-admin//January 11, 2010//
Wisconsin will feature 13 contested judicial elections this year, including two for open seats on the Court of Appeals with the retirements of Judge Harry G. Snyder in District 2 and Judge Charles P. Dykman in District 4.
Other circuit court races of note include two in Monroe County, including a new Branch 4 office. In Winnebago County, attorney Caroline A. Carver is campaigning to succeed her father, Judge William H. Carver on the bench and is competing with four other candidates for the Branch 5 seat.
Spring primaries are on Feb. 16 and the general election will be held on April 6.
Here is a look at the candidates in the contested races throughout the state.
Court of Appeals, District 2
(Hon. Harry G. Snyder filed Notification of Noncandidacy)
Hon. Paul F. Reilly – Waukesha County Circuit Court
Hon. Linda M. Van de Water – Waukesha County Circuit Court
Court of Appeals, District 4
(Hon. Charles P. Dykman filed Notification of Noncandidacy)
Brian Blanchard – Dane County District Attorney
Hon. Ramona A. Gonzalez – La Crosse County Circuit Court
Hon. Edward E. Leineweber – Richland County Circuit Court
Fond du Lac County Circuit Court, Branch 4
(Hon. Steven W. Weinke filed Notification of Noncandidacy)
Scot T. Mortier – Fond du Lac County Assistant District Attorney
Gary R. Sharpe – Donohue, Sharpe & Casper SC
Iowa County Circuit Court
Hon. William D. Dyke (I)
Rhonda R. Hazen – Boardman Suhr Curry & Field LLP
Monroe County Circuit Court, Branch 2
(Hon. Michael J. McAlpine filed Notification of Noncandidacy)
Mark L. Goodman – Osborne, Goodman & Tripp SC
Kerry Sullivan-Flock – Monroe County Corporation Counsel
Monroe County Circuit Court, Branch 4 (new office)
Daniel D. Cary – Monroe County District Attorney
J. David Rice – Rice, Heitman & Davis SC
Oconto County Circuit Court, Branch 2
(Hon. Richard D. Delforge filed Notification of Noncandidacy)
Edward D. Burke, Jr. – Burke Law Office
Jay N. Conley – Oconto County District Attorney
Vance M. Waggoner – Waggoner Law Office
Pierce County Circuit Court
(Hon. Robert W. Wing filed Notification of Noncandidacy)
Joseph D. Boles – Rodli, Beskar, Boles, Krueger & Pletcher SC
Robert L. Loberg – Loberg Law Office
Racine County Circuit Court, Branch 2
(Hon. Stephen A. Simanek filed Notification of Noncandidacy)
Eugene A. Gasiorkiewicz – Hanson & Gasiorkiewicz SC
Georgia L. Herrera – Law Offices of Georgia L Herrera
Rusk County Circuit Court
(Hon. Frederick A. Henderson filed Notification of Noncandidacy)
Steven P. Anderson – Rusk County Assistant District Attorney
Carol A. Conklin – Conklin Law Office
Walworth County Circuit Court, Branch 4
(Hon. Michael S. Gibbs filed Notification of Noncandidacy)
F. Mark Bromley – Bromley & Nason
David A. Danz – Danz Law Offices
Scott Robert Letteney – Deputy City Attorney, City of Racine
David M. Reddy – Walworth County Family Court Commissioner
Waukesha County Circuit Court, Branch 2
Hon. Richard A. Congdon (I)
Rep. Mark D. Gundrum – Wisconsin State Assembly
Winnebago County Circuit Court, Branch 5
(Hon. William H. Carver filed Notification of Noncandidacy)
Caroline A. Carver – private practice
Mark Richard Fremgen – Winnebago County Family Court Commissioner
Edmund J. Jelinski – Chalchoff & Jelinski LLC
John A. Jorgensen – Winnebago County District Attorney
David W. Keck – Winnebago County Family Court Commissioner