Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Case No.: 2016AP1196

Officials: Brennan, P.J., Kessler and Dugan, JJ.

Focus: Inadmissible Evidence

Antrice Hart appeals from an order that granted summary judgment to Esvin Gomez and his insurer Artisan and Truckers Casualty Company (Artisan) and dismissed her complaint. This is a personal injury case that arises from a car accident Gomez caused on August 1, 2014, in which Hart was injured. The circuit court based its order on the full release of claims Hart signed on the day of the accident Hart argues that the full release of claims she signed is inadmissible evidence because WIS. STAT. § 904.12(1) (2015-16),  by its plain language, prohibits the admission of any “statement made or writing signed by the injured person within 72 hours of the time the injury happened[.]” We disagree and affirm

Recommended for publication

Full Text

WI Court of Appeals – District III

Case Name: Richard Forshee et al v. Lee Neuschwander, et al

Case No.: 2016AP1608

Officials: Stark, P.J., Hruz and Seidl, JJ.

Focus: Restrictive Covenant Violation