Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Focus: Excise Tax – Stock Options

Beginning in 1996, the plaintiff‐ appellants, subsidiaries of the Canadian National Railway Company (to simplify we’ll refer to the subsidiaries as “the railway”), began including stock options in the compensation plans of a number of employees. In this suit against the government, the railway argues that income from the exercise of stock options that a railroad gives its employees is not form of “money remuneration” to them and is therefore not taxable to the railway as compensation under the Rail‐ road Retirement Tax Act, 26 U.S.C. § 3231(e)(1), which de‐ fines “compensation” as “any form of money remuneration paid to an individual for services rendered as an employee to one or more employers.” See also BNSF Railway Co. v. United States, 775 F.3d 743 (5th Cir. 2015).  As explained in Standard Office Building Corp. v.