Quantcast
Home / Case Digests / Fee Exemption – HIPAA Release Form

Fee Exemption – HIPAA Release Form

Today, we are asked to interpret the meaning of the phrase "person authorized by the patient" in Wis. Stat. § 146.83(3f)(b)4.-5. (2013-14), which exempts a "patient or a person authorized by the patient" from paying certification charges and retrieval fees for obtaining copies of the patient's health care records.

Leave a Comment