By: Derek Hawkins//January 24, 2017//
[…] Two years later, how ever, he cancelled his subscription and eight years after that (2014), upon inquiring of Time Warner, learned that all the information he’d given it when he’d subscribed to its residential services a decade earlier remained in the company’s possession. And in apparent (though, as explained later in this opinion, not certain) violation of federal law, none of it had been destroyed
Gubala filed this class-action suit against Time Warner Cable seeking injunctive relief (originally damages as well, but that claim has been abandoned) for alleged violations of 47 U.S.C. § 551(e), the subsection of the Cable Communications Policy Act which provides that a cable operator “shall destroy personally identifiable information if the information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected and there are no pending requests or orders for access to such information [either by a cable subscriber, seeking access to his own information] … or pursuant to a court order.” The district judge dismissed the suit on the ground that the plaintiff lacked standing to bring it. As an alternative ground for dismissal she ruled that even if the plaintiff had standing, he’d failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted.