Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] When the issue is raised before trial on the government’s motion to preclude the defense, the court must accept the defendant’s factual proffer as true and not weigh it against the government’s evidence.”

Vacated and Remanded.

11-2439 U.S. v. Mayfield

Appeal from the United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois, Leinenweber, J., Sykes, J.

Wisconsin Court of Appeals

Criminal Procedure
Expunction

Section 973.015 provides no authority for circuit courts to expunge the record related to civil forfeiture violations.

“Looking to the language of the statute, para. (1)(a) provides that a court may order expunction ‘when a person is under the age of 25 at the time of the commission of an offense for which the person has been found guilty in a court for violation of a law for which the maximum period of imprisonment is 6 years or less.’ (Emphasis added.)