Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Lastly, we conclude that the circuit court appropriately exercised its discretion by defining the dispute, taking stock of the relative positions of the parties and considering matters that impacted the fairness of the settlement.”

Affirmed.

2012AP580 Adams v. Northland Equipment Co. Inc.

Roggensack, J.

Attorneys: For Appellant: Greenwald, Thomas E., Rockford, Ill.; For Respondent: Ryan, James M., Brookfield; Woehl, Dustin, Milwaukee

Wisconsin Supreme Court

Civil
Employment – retaliation

Uncompensated interns are not entitled to the anti-retaliation protections of sec. 146.997 (2007-08) — Wisconsin’s health care worker protection statute.

“[W]e agree with LIRC that Wis. Stat. § 146.997 applies only to employees, a category that does not include interns who do not receive compensation or tangible benefits. See Masri v. Med. Coll. of Wis., ERD No. CR200902766 (LIRC, Aug. 31, 2011). As Wis. Stat. § 146.997 does not define ‘employee,’ we must give the term its ordinary meaning. State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. After consulting the language, context, and structure of the statute, we conclude that LIRC’s interpretation is reasonable, and there is no more reasonable interpretation.

Because Masri received no compensation or tangible benefits, she was not an employee of MCW and was therefore not entitled to anti-retaliation protection under § 146.997(3)(a).”

Affirmed.

2012AP1047 Masri v. LIRC

Prosser, J.

Attorneys: For Appellant: Albrecht, Lawrence G., Milwaukee; McCann, Aaron P., Milwaukee; Lonze, Katie S., Milwaukee

Wisconsin Court of Appeals

Civil
Employment – breach of contract