Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

Criminal Procedure — ineffective assistance

By: WISCONSIN LAW JOURNAL STAFF//July 23, 2014//

Criminal Procedure — ineffective assistance

By: WISCONSIN LAW JOURNAL STAFF//July 23, 2014//

Listen to this article

Wisconsin Supreme Court

Criminal

Criminal Procedure — ineffective assistance

A defendant who alleges in a sec. 974.06 motion that his postconviction counsel was ineffective for failing to bring certain viable claims must demonstrate that the claims he wishes to bring are clearly stronger than the claims postconviction counsel actually brought.

“However, in evaluating the comparative strength of the claims, reviewing courts should consider any objectives or preferences that the defendant conveyed to his attorney. A claim’s strength may be bolstered if a defendant directed his attorney to pursue it.”

“Second, the defendant has not offered a sufficient reason in his third postconviction motion for failing to raise his § 974.06 claim in his second postconviction motion.