Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] He can be reached at [email protected].

While the “concerted action” theory of liability develops in Wisconsin, case law from a neighboring state and creative arguments can be successfully employed to defend product-liability cases. Here’s how:

Concerted action applies to individuals who, in pursuit of a common plan or design to commit a tortuous act, actively take part in it, or further it by cooperation or request, or who lend aid or encouragement to the wrongdoer, or ratify and adopt his acts done for their benefit.

It began as a common-law doctrine and was codified in Wis. Stat. § 895.045(2), which reads, “[I]f 2 or more parties act in accordance with a common scheme or plan, those parties are jointly and severally liable for all damages resulting from that action…”

Concerted action requires three factual predicates:

(1) An explicit or tacit agreement among the parties to act in accordance with a mutually agreed upon scheme or plan;

(2) Mutual acts committed in furtherance of that common scheme or plan, that are tortuous acts;