Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Case analysis

While the court only addressed whether the evidence supported the verdict, the case presented three other issues the court did not decide.

However, it did provide dicta that could provide guidance in future invasion of privacy cases with respect to the jury instructions and special verdict form.

There are no standard jury instructions for invasion of privacy, prompting a dispute before the trial court on the issue.

Barr and Burns argued that the instructions and special verdict form should track the language of sec. 995.50(2)(a), which defines invasion of privacy as “Intrusion upon the privacy of another of a nature highly offensive to a reasonable person, in a place that a reasonable person would consider private or in a manner which is actionable for trespass.”

Instead, the trial court instructed the jury, “Every person in Wisconsin has a right to privacy. The Plaintiffs allege the Defendants … invaded their privacy by audio taping conversations and other sounds emanating from their property.”