Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Michael Scott Long was convicted of second-degree sexual assault and false imprisonment in St. Croix County Circuit Court.

The circuit court sentenced Long to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole under the three-strikes statute, finding that two prior convictions in Minnesota counted as “serious felony” convictions.

Sentences Reversed

Long appealed, and the Court of Appeals affirmed in an unpublished opinion. The Supreme Court granted review and affirmed the convictions, but reversed the sentences.

Section 939.62(2m)(b)1 provides that a defendant is a persistent repeater if:

“The actor has been convicted of a serious felony on 2 or more separate occasions at any time preceding the serious felony for which he or she presently is being sentenced … and, of the 2 or more previous convictions, at least one conviction occurred before the date of violation of at least one of the other felonies for which the actor was previously convicted.”

The court thus found the statute has two independent requirements. First, the two previous convictions must precede the current offense.

And second, the conviction date for the first strike must precede the offense date for the second strike.