Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Hays pleaded guilty and was sentenced to fifty-one months imprisonment.

Hays then sought relief under 28 U.S.C. 2255, claiming that his attorneys provided ineffective assistance of counsel. The district court denied the motion, and Hays appealed. The Seventh Circuit affirmed in a decision by Judge Michael S. Kanne.

Commerce Clause

Hays claimed that his plea to the tampering charge was not intelligently made, because his conduct failed to satisfy the interstate commerce element of the statute.

Section 1365(a)(4) provides, "Whoever, with reckless disregard for the risk that another person will be placed in danger of death or bodily injury and under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to such risk, tampers with any consumer product that affects interstate or foreign commerce . . . [shall] be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."

Hays relied on a Tenth Circuit case, United States v. Levine, 41 F.3d 607, 614 (10th Cir. 1994), in which the court held, "the effect on interstate commerce must occur at or after the tainting."