Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The Kalals then filed a motion to reconsider and discharge the special prosecutor. Tomaselli responded by arguing that the Kalals had no standing to challenge the Finn’s order, and Judge Finn agreed.

The Kalals then sought a supervisory writ in the court of appeals, pursuant to sec. 809.51, but the court declined to issue the writ. The Supreme Court accepted review, and affirmed in a decision by Justice Diane S. Sykes. Both Chief Justice Shirley S. Abrahamson and Justice Ann Walsh Bradley wrote concurring opinions.

Standing

The court concluded that sec. 968.02(3) does not permit the person who is the subject of a proposed prosecution to participate in the case.

The statute provides: “If a district attorney refuses or is unavailable to issue a complaint, a circuit judge may permit the filing of a complaint, if the judge finds there is probable cause to believe that the person to be charged has committed an offense after conducting a hearing. If the district attorney has refused to issue a complaint, he or she shall be informed of the hearing and may attend. The hearing shall be ex parte and without the right of cross-examination.”

The court concluded, “The statute ex-pressly specifies an ex parte hearing and no right of cross-examination. If the Kalals have no right or standing to be heard at the hearing, they cannot claim a right or standing to be heard on a reconsideration motion.”