Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Counsel: David L. Weidt, Duluth, MN; Keith J. Peterson, Superior, for appellant; Kenneth A. Knudson, Superior, for respondent.

“(2) Subsection (1) does not shorten a period of limitation otherwise prescribed.”

The court rejected the trial court’s conclusion that, upon a person’s death, sec. 893.22 automatically shortens the period of limitations for any of that person’s existing claims to one year.

The court cited Curran v. Witter, 68 Wis. 16, 22, 31 N.W. 705 (1887), in which the Supreme Court interpreted the predecessor to sec. 893.22 and held, “It is obvious that this provision only reaches a case where the person entitled to bring the action dies during the last year of the term of limitation.”

Applying the reasoning of Curran, the court of appeals concluded, “Sec. 893.22 applies only when a person dies with an existing claim that has less than one year remaining on the period of limitations. In that case, the period of limitations is extended up to one year, which begins to run upon the person’s death. Thus, in situations where a cause of action has more than one year remaining under its statute of limitations, sec. 893.22 simply does not apply.”