Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Walberg appealed, and the court of appeals reversed in a decision by Judge Thomas Cane.

Section 893.22 states in relevant part: “If a person entitled to bring an action dies before the expiration of the time limited for the commencement of the action and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced by the person’s representatives after the expiration of that time and within one year from the person’s death.”

Section 893.16 states in relevant part: “(1) If a person entitled to bring an action is, at the time the cause of action accrues … mentally ill, the action may be commenced within 2 years after the disability ceases, except that where the disability is due to mental illness, the period of limitation prescribed in this chapter may not be extended for more than 5 years.

What the court held

Case: Walberg v. St. Francis Home, Inc., No. 03-2164.

Issue: If a person under mental disability dies, does sec. 893.16 or sec. 893.22 apply to toll the statute of limitations?

Holding: Section 893.16. Section 893.22 only applies in situations where a cause of action has less than one year remaining on the period of limitation at the time of death.

Counsel: David L. Weidt, Duluth, MN; Keith J. Peterson, Superior, for appellant; Kenneth A. Knudson, Superior, for respondent.

“(2) Subsection (1) does not shorten a period of limitation otherwise prescribed.”

The court rejected the trial court’s conclusion that, upon a person’s death, sec. 893.22 automatically shortens the period of limitations for any of that person’s existing claims to one year.

The court cited Curran v.