Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

Disability Case Analysis

By: dmc-admin//May 12, 2004//

Disability Case Analysis

By: dmc-admin//May 12, 2004//

Listen to this article

By only holding that sec. 893.22 does not apply, and declining to decide whether death constitutes cessation of disability, the court leaves two interpretations of sec. 893.16 available. However, it would be folly for any plaintiff’s attorney to think that both would actually be found plausible when the time comes for the court to actually choose between the two.

Section 893.16 states, “(1) If a person entitled to bring an action is, at the time the cause of action accrues … mentally ill, the action may be commenced within 2 years after the disability ceases, except that where the disability is due to mental illness, the period of limitation prescribed in this chapter may not be extended for more than 5 years.

“(2) Subsection (1) does not shorten a period of limitation otherwise prescribed.”

The first interpretation the court suggests — that the second clause of subsection (1) can add five years to any claim — is flatly contradicted by the committee notes to the statute.