Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] More specifically, we must determine whether the Board of Canvassers committed a legal error with respect to its interpretation and application of Wis. Stat. sec. 7.50(2)(c).”

The court stated in a footnote that it declined to use DeBroux v. Bd. of Canvassers for City of Appleton, 206 Wis.2d 321, 557 N.W.2d 423 (Ct.App.1996), because it focuses on a board’s findings of fact.

Links

Wisconsin Supreme Court

Related Article

2000 school referendum is finally resolved

In doing so, the court effectively writes sec. 9.01(8) out of the statutes. In relevant part, that section states that courts reviewing election disputes “shall separately treat disputed issues of procedure, interpretations of law and findings of fact.”

Under the majority interpretation, almost everything becomes a question of law, subject to de novo review, rather than a question of fact, subject to deference.