Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Judge James R. Kieffer, to whom the case had been transferred, agreed that the joint trial of both the underlying acts and the repeated acts count violated sec. 948.025(3). However, he vacated the repeated acts count, rather than the three individual acts counts. Cooper appealed, but the court of appeals affirmed in a decision by Judge Harry G. Snyder.

The Statute

Section 948.025(3) provides in relevant part: “The state may not charge in the same action a defendant with a violation of this section and with a felony violation involving the same child … unless the other violation occurred outside of the time period applicable under sub. (1).”

What the court held

Case: State of Wisconsin v. John S. Cooper, Nos. 02-2247-CR & 02-2248-CR.