Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The court began by setting forth the procedure for criminal appeals in Wiscon-sin, noting that a defendant’s first avenue of relief is a postconviction motion under sec. 974.02 before the trial court. If an issue is raised in the sec. 974.02 motion, but relief is denied by the trial court, the defendant then may appeal to the Court of Appeals of Wisconsin.

After the times for filing postconviction motions under 974.02 and for taking the subsequent direct appeal have expired, the defendant has the option of seeking a collateral attack on the judgment under sec. 974.06.

However, sec. 974.06(4) provides, “All grounds for relief available to a person under this section must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent motion, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended motion.”