Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] As noted, however, although “shoreland, wetland and floodplain zoning” are invariably grouped together, and a variance for shoreland property may necessarily conflict with the purpose of the zoning, a variance in a floodplain need not so conflict, as demonstrated by Outagamie County.

This raises a question as to whether the Washington County ordinance is consistent with statutory intent.

Links

Wisconsin Court of Appeals

Related Article

‘No reasonable use’ necessary for variance

Section 59.694(7)(c) provides that county boards of adjustment are empowered
“[t]o authorize upon appeal in specific cases variances from the terms of the ordinance that will not be contrary to the public interest, where, owing to special conditions, a literal enforcement of the provisions of the ordinance will result in unnecessary hardship, and so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be observed and substantial justice done.”