Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The court began by affirming the first grant of summary judgment in favor of Channel 15. Allison alleged that the broadcast was defamatory for implying that he killed the dog.

However, the only evidence was the autopsy, which concluded that Allison did contribute to the dog’s death. Accordingly, the court of appeals agreed that Allison could not show the implication was false, and summary judgment was properly granted to Channel 15.

Amendment

The court then held that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion in permitting the subsequent amendments to the complaint.

Section 802.09(1) provides in relevant part: “A party may amend the party’s pleading once as a matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons and complaint are filed or within the time set in a scheduling order under s. 802.10. Otherwise a party may amend the pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires.”

At issue was the continued viability of the Wisconsin Supreme Court holding in Soczka v. Rechner, 73 Wis.2d 157, 162, 242 N.W.2d 910 (1976), that “it is within the trial court’s discretion to allow amendment of pleadings until and even after judgment.”